CLA-2-34:RR:NC:N2:236

Mr. Chris McDivit
Round Bridge Inc.
2301 Dupont Drive, Suite 300
Irvine, CA 92612

RE: The tariff classification of HandClens hand cleaning solution from China

Dear Mr. McDivit:

In your letter dated May 24, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples that you submitted were analyzed by our laboratory.

You state in your letter that your products consist of hand cleaner solutions packaged in plastic bottles with hand operated pump dispensers. Bottle sizes will range from 5 ml to 1.81 liters and will be put up for retail sale. In your letter you describe Hand Clens as an alcohol-free instant hand sanitizer that will not dry or irritate the skin.

The applicable subheading for the HandClens will be 3401.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for use as soap, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, whether or not containing soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap; paper; wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division